?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

so hey hey hello

Well, I shall try to catch up... yikes, you guys finally post just when I'm not around LOL!
I haven't been here much for days. And you know I say I'm busy an awful lot, but hell's teeth, I'm so busy, if I sat still I might implode. Work is incredibly hard at the moment. This coming week I face
*junior exams all week
*final week for senior assessments to be completed and marks entered
*a whole-school final Mass of the year on Wednesday
*a Year 13 leavers' liturgy Thursday
*year 11 and 12 leavers' liturgies Friday (although I bumped the Year 11 one on)
*the official opening of my new classroom and sacred space (and our new elevator) late Tuesday afternoon with the Archbishop coming amongst other guests (and for fun I joined our wee school concert band a couple of weeks ago and now I find we're playing at the opening LOL!)
and on top of that
*Christy signing out to a new high school for her final year - Wellington High (for Viv's info!)
*my brother's 50th birthday which I merely celebrated with a rushed text at lunchtime!

I'm supposed to be heading off to my writing course in an hour but I'm not going to go. It's been too soul-destroying, and it makes me feel like I can't write any more. I don't need that! It also feels like six hours of the Oprah Winfrey show, as if you can't write a book unless you have problems. And man, I've had some things happen in my life but it's not what I'm going to share with the class and then cathartically (hmmmm - can that be an adverb??!) turn it into a novel...
So I will miss terribly the six and a half hours of peace away from the family. I might take an hour or so some time today anyway and just go somewhere. Anywhere. Have a coffee by the sea or something. Wanna join me? It looks reasonably nice out there. Yesterday last lesson there was a massive thunderstorm while my Year 9s were revising. They squealed and shuddered the whole time and I had to tell them off but I was secretly loving it myself *g*!

Ooh and Wednesday I took my Year 12 class to the city and we walked around some central city churches, St Mary's of the Angels, Sacred Heart Cathedral, St Paul's Cathedral and Old St Paul's. They enjoyed the outing and had a good time. I took our Classics teacher with us (she's our Deputy Head as well) and she had an interesting time with my eclectic, unacademic and multi-cultural class!! She really enjoyed it though *g* I'll share some pics later! This is getting long!

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
blue_leaf
Nov. 7th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
That walk around the city sounds great. I am looking forward to seeing the pictures.
natesmountain
Nov. 8th, 2008 09:38 am (UTC)
Pictures will come... soon! And OMG I love your icon *g*
microjotz
Nov. 8th, 2008 07:27 am (UTC)
Coffee by the sea,yes pleeeeeease ! We are so so INland here that to see the sea we have to drive 4 hours in one direction and 6 in another .Sigh. I love the sea .
natesmountain
Nov. 8th, 2008 09:39 am (UTC)
-we have to drive 4 hours in one direction and 6 in another. Sigh. I love the sea.
OMG that'd be hard. If we drove that long east or west, we'd get from one coast to the other *g* I think I can get to the sea if I drive 4 minutes in one direction and 6 in another.

Would love to meet you for coffee by the sea *sigh*
moth2fic
Nov. 8th, 2008 09:04 am (UTC)
Suggestion: your very own private writing class, to be held in the virtual lighthouse. Take pencil(s) and notebook and the car - on your own - to a favourite spot that isn't ever too crowded. Take a small picnic, too, or at least a flask of coffee. Give yourself a leisurely stroll, maybe with a camera, and then just write for a couple of hours. Insist that this is a class and you have to go every month or whatever. And while you're there, tell yourself at five minute intervals that you're a good writer.

Hey, I hate novels that are based on 'real' problems where the author's angst shines through!!

Your churches stroll sounds good. I used to take visitors round the York churches and that was fascinating!
natesmountain
Nov. 8th, 2008 09:41 am (UTC)
-your very own private writing class, to be held in the virtual lighthouse. Take pencil(s) and notebook and the car - on your own - to a favourite spot that isn't ever too crowded. Take a small picnic, too, or at least a flask of coffee.
Oh Mothy, what a good idea. I love it. I'm definitely doing that this summer.
-And while you're there, tell yourself at five minute intervals that you're a good writer.
I don't understand why I have so little confidence. But yeah, that's really good advice! Thank you xxx
eliper
Nov. 8th, 2008 11:05 am (UTC)
I second what Moth said, as she took the idea right out of my head. You don't have to have a writing class to go to - just writing time, away from home, for a set number of hours every week.
natesmountain
Nov. 8th, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
I think you're right, both of you. I thought I'd need the course to get better at writing and finish things off cleanly, but it really taught me very few things at all and gave me a huge sense of frustration.
Okay, I think I'll set up my own little writing class, 'Jenny's Writing Class at the beach: cost nil, class number limited to one' *g*

Thanks!!
margaret_r
Nov. 9th, 2008 04:14 am (UTC)
Yep, have to agree with the private writing class idea. The time alone itself will be invaluable. Think I'll have to consider doing the same thing:-)

Hope things settle down at work for you - although I suppose the lead up to Christmas is a hectic time for schools. At least you will have some holidays coming up.
natesmountain
Nov. 9th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
-The time alone itself will be invaluable. Think I'll have to consider doing the same thing:-)
I think that's what I enjoyed most about the course, being just me, and a few other adults, doing just one thing, focusing on writing. So yeah, on my own sounds like what I need to do. You do it too *g*

-Hope things settle down at work for you -
Thanks! Really, this week has to be the hardest, I'm sure. After that... I am sure things will get easier... surely *g*

vivh
Nov. 10th, 2008 07:20 am (UTC)
Yes I will totally join you for a coffee by the sea, any time, really any time... love coffee, love the sea, would love to be with you!

Wondering why Christy is changing schools... is it subject choice or something else?

Work sounds so, so busy... kia kaha! - it will get easier soon... that run up to Christmas is always so hard!

And everyone else is right, make sure you find time for you and for your writing....
natesmountain
Nov. 15th, 2008 07:56 am (UTC)
Oh I so wish we could get together by the sea. Anywhere.

Christy has just had it with the BS of Catholic college, all the 'favourite' pets of teachers, the fussiness of the Principal, the cold shoulder teachers give students there, it's all too much for her now. She's ready for a more real education. And at High she can do four art subjects and English, wear mufti, start later, be more adult about things and just enjoy herself. Seeing my own school has made her restless for something better than what she had, I guess.

And yeah, I'm writing. Just starting to warm up. *g*

Thinking of you always, as always xx
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mountain
natesmountain
natesmountain

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi