?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So. I joined Twitter. Only for very fan-type interest ;-) I can't imagine anyone would want me to tell them all the mad things I do all day. An update at the end should suffice *g* if I just grabbed the time. I got home late this afternoon (I did the Late Detentions after school and one girl had two so we just sat on for the whole hour!) - minutes after I got home, the girl from next door came over with her homework for help. Then the piano teacher arrived. Then a friend of Christy's arrived back from Oz and he wanted to see Christy and to get me to braid a new rat's tail in his hair!
This is my impromptu effort
Photobucket
I learned it at a market in Broadbeach one holiday, watching Christy get one. I wanted one myself but I was too shy to say so!
So the house was busy. Steve is away so he couldn't mind the chaos! We woke up this morning to find no one locked the back door last night after feeding the pets! I guess there's not much chance of someone coming in that way *shudder* I will lock up tonight, just in case!!!

So. Crappy start to the day but a good finish. Taught Buddhism to young Catholics today *g* And my juniors watched Jesus of Nazareth LOL! A good little tale.
Enough. Gotta go collect people and cook dinner. See you...

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
moth2fic
Jun. 10th, 2009 09:52 am (UTC)
I used to think those braids were so pretty - then I read about a woman whose daughter had them all over her head and lost all her hair when they were taken out... Presumably whoever did them made them far too tight. You're very clever!

And you're far too busy, as usual!! LOL!
natesmountain
Jun. 10th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
-then I read about a woman whose daughter had them all over her head and lost all her hair when they were taken out..
With Christy's braids, as the hair grew, little tiny dreadlocks grew out above the braids until we unravelled them. Her hair was certainly still intact!! OMG! But yeah, it's not so stressful on the hair if it's only a few braids, perhaps.

-And you're far too busy, as usual!! LOL!
Yeah, but what can I do?! I can't turn away the little kid next door with her homework, or the poor boy from up on the hill wanting a braid! Just have to keep head above water for now. One day, it will be quiet. Like your place *snort* *giggle*
moth2fic
Jun. 10th, 2009 11:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, yeah!!! Husband in and out loading van but not sure when we're off again, teething toddler, toddler's father constantly on phone or being phoned looking for jobs, furniture and half full/half empty boxes everywhere... Quiet it isn't!! LOL!!
natesmountain
Jun. 10th, 2009 11:22 am (UTC)
OMG I love that icon LMAO!! Brilliant! Yeah, I didn't think your place was quiet at the mo!

I seem to have spent the evening, what was left of it, roaming around finding dirty laundry everywhere. You'd think my children get undressed while on a roller coaster.
eliper
Jun. 10th, 2009 12:22 pm (UTC)
If you don't mind answering, what does Steve do career wise? He seems to be away a lot which must make it hard - particularly given the 1001 commitments you seem to have each day!! Not to mention working full time :-) He is lucky to have you holding the fort!
natesmountain
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:34 am (UTC)
-what does Steve do career wise?
It sounds weird but I can't tell you here. I'll have to send you a message!
natesmountain
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
Actually, I don't know how to send you a message LOL! Help!
eliper
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:13 pm (UTC)
LJ should be set up to go to my gmail account, but I don't think I have that listed in my user info. It's just my username :-)
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mountain
natesmountain
natesmountain

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi