?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Alone in a way.

I've been gone. But I'm back.

So we had Open Day last week, and trust me, the life of our little school relies on people choosing us over the big sister on the other side town, St Mary's. Double our size and half the spirit. But *shrug* what can we do... Then two days later we had Mission Day. And my Spirit captain is having some crisis about what I am not permitted to know so she was no help when I planned my prayers and liturgy but it went smoothly. Then we had two Parent Interview evenings which involves us being there to talk to parents in 5 minute slots for four hours after school, Tuesday and Thursday evenings.

Then Friday I had to take Year 10 Retreat all day. And that was hard work but fun, and at the end of the day, I said, 'Okay, you have 40 minutes to plan your input into this liturgy, so form groups and work out one of the following'... then I gave them some options and bam! Away they went, with three girls 'in charge' of the order of events. No one said they didn't know what to do, everyone got going. Two girls rushed off and wrote songs, which they sang! A third sang a popular caring song. A Jamaican girl wrote a little speech of encouragement. One group worked out a role play. Two others planned prayers. The last group had decided to hold a quick d&m (deep and meaningful) and the girls all shuffled forward to share (we were in a kind of auditorium shaped church at the time) and they all sat close on the floor in front of the altar and shared!!! OMG, these kids have tough lives. And in the end even I cried, it was pretty overwhelming. We went over time and no one even wanted to go!
Then on the way home, my phone rang. I got the teacher beside me to answer it, and it was Finn saying our cat (Hunter) had a hole in him and was covered in blood! I got him to tell Christy to call the vet and shot home. There was Hunts sitting there on the porch with blood all over him indeed, front and back. I wrapped him in a towel and Christy found a file box to pop him in. THe vet saw us right away and said he'd been bitten in the throat and it had pierced his artery but somehow it had stopped bleeding so we have antibiotics and we're hoping he doesn't get an infection.
By the time that was done, I was shattered!!!

And tonight Christy went flatting (in an old house we bought just near my school). Her bedroom is full of soft toys but no bed and no Christy :-( I will miss her so much. I feel really sad inside.
Now it's me, my husband, two sons, two male cats and a male rabbit. See what I am up against?
And tomorrow, another week starts. This morning at Mass I went blank playing a Bminor chord. I just couldn't get it. I said to my young guitarist, I thought maybe I was having a nervous breakdown. Right then and there.

Watch this space... Everyone has gone to bed so I think I'll just go to bed for now too, without passing any open windows

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
moth2fic
Jun. 10th, 2012 02:10 pm (UTC)
Good to have you back!

I do so hope Hunter will be OK.

Good luck with all your menfolk now that Christy won't be there to provide moral support *g*
natesmountain
Jun. 12th, 2012 10:17 am (UTC)
Thanks! Hunter seems fine, I'm impressed with his powers of recovery. He's even having the odd wrestle with Nemo (they usually go on for fifteen minutes at a time).

Yeah, there are too many men here. But I might also get some peace ;-)
greenpizzazz6
Jun. 11th, 2012 11:21 am (UTC)
So many men. Good thing Christy is always a phone call away!!

Sometimes it's easier to just keep those windows closed and not give any option.

Get some rest if you can Jenny. Sending good thoughts your way!
natesmountain
Jun. 12th, 2012 10:20 am (UTC)
-Sometimes it's easier to just keep those windows closed and not give any option.
Heh! Yeah. Lucky I live and work on the ground floor LOL! Nah, I'm tough really. Just stressed!
Christy is doing a holiday class that finishes each day at 1pm so she has been calling in to my classroom each day so far. So I can't miss her yet! Maybe it will be like that for a while. Might be nice. I may have to shout her a phone line (mobile phone calls are very expensive here!)
greenpizzazz6
Jun. 12th, 2012 11:27 am (UTC)
Really, mobile calls are expensive there? I guess I should expect that, they are in most of the world still!

I know you're tough. But life can be hard even for the toughest of us!
margaret_r
Jun. 13th, 2012 06:17 am (UTC)
Your poor cat! I hate it when they get into cat fights, so I keep the one we have now inside most of the time and that seems to work.

Sounds like you are as busy as ever. I know how you feel though with only males in the house, at least I have a female cat and a female dog to keep me company;)
natesmountain
Jun. 22nd, 2012 07:57 am (UTC)
The cat is better but he keeps puking so... maybe he's struggling! Aaaaaaaaaargh! It's so frustrating!

-Sounds like you are as busy as ever.
I am as busy as ever. I want it to stop but I can't afford it LOL! We seem to have so many bills with teenagers around the house!

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mountain
natesmountain
natesmountain

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi