?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Re-editing your life...

So today very little happened. We tried to play happy families most of the day, although I took Christy out shopping for a while to give her a break ;-)

The Principal phoned my mobile from the high school where I was relieving last term. She is readvertising the position of DRS so she is making up a contract for me to be acting DRS for the duration (that's Director of Religious Studies!), I can't quite believe it. Phil Gulley was talking in his last sermon about how our lives are re-edited all the time, and I feel like my life at SCS last year, which was depressing and going nowhere for me, is over and now I have a good paying temporary job back where I belong in secondary school, a book to be published and a whole new outlook on life. Re-edited indeed. I am very grateful for all of that.

And so tomorrow more of the same of life in Tauranga. I might get the children and walk around the Mount. That'd be good. I'll let you know *g* and yeah, catch up with your posts! OMG! I miss life back home a leetle bit but this is an adventure and I ought to appreciate it, huh! After all, I now know every song on the Black Parade album by My Chemical Romance, along with a catchy song by Mika, some other odd things and I'm embarrassed to admit I can sing the Shiny Teeth song from the Fairly Odd Parents. Damn that iPod...

And what icon do I choose? It'll have to be my friend, Phil *g*

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
moth2fic
Apr. 13th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
Great news about the job!!
natesmountain
Apr. 14th, 2007 10:34 am (UTC)
Well, I'm treating the job as a way to ensure I have control of the publishing, i.e. cash! It'll be a good challenge too, I think. Hopefully... OMG I'm still a bit nervous but I'm just going to dive in with my eyes closed determined to have a good time! Remind me of that in about four weeks LOL!
greenpizzazz6
Apr. 13th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
along with a catchy song by Mika,
Is it Love Today?
natesmountain
Apr. 14th, 2007 10:36 am (UTC)
It's called Grace Kelly!
greenpizzazz6
Apr. 14th, 2007 12:47 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, that's the other one. Both good songs!
natesmountain
Apr. 17th, 2007 10:36 am (UTC)
I'll have to get Christy to d/l Love Today then!
sheaj34
Apr. 13th, 2007 09:01 pm (UTC)
such good news!
See, we just never know what is around the next corner. It is amazing the way our lives can change. I'm always glad that I never knew what changes would be in my life! One day at a time is the best strategy for me!
natesmountain
Apr. 14th, 2007 10:38 am (UTC)
Re: such good news!
Thanks!
-See, we just never know what is around the next corner.
True, so true. I'm almost cavalier about taking this job, I'm just saying, hey, I can do anything, I'll do this!!! OMG!

-One day at a time is the best strategy for me!
Well, if that works for you, that's great. I think I need to organise my thoughts and things one term at a time. I've always worked in terms, since... forever LOL! They've just gotten shorter. We used to have 14-15 week terms, and now they're 10. I can handle ten!
microjotz
Apr. 14th, 2007 10:29 am (UTC)
And what icon do I choose? It'll have to be my friend, Phil *g*



So where is my pic then?? LOL
natesmountain
Apr. 14th, 2007 10:42 am (UTC)
OMG!! That had me frowning perplexed for a second then I clicked, it's my OTHER friend Phil LOL! You are my dear not-yet-seen friend who needs to send me a pic! *hugs you*

And that Phil is a boy...

microjotz
Apr. 14th, 2007 12:17 pm (UTC)
Tee heeeee.Gotcha there !

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mountain
natesmountain
natesmountain

Latest Month

February 2016
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi